100+ English Grammar & Vocabulary Books Pdf Free Download

0
Share this post with your friends

100+ English Grammar & Vocabulary Books Pdf Free Download

Hello Students,

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi 100+ English Grammar & Vocabulary Books Pdf Free Download  Have you ever wondered about the complexity of the English Language and the pool of words it contains? Mastering the English language is a difficult feat and an important aspect of undertaking this feat is to have a good command over the vocabulary. English has a vast vocabulary with words having multiple synonyms. Further, English proficiency is tested in many competitive exams like SAT, GRE, GMAT or CAT. If you are planning to study in an English-speaking country, it is mandatory to appear for a globally accepted and standardized tests like IELTS, TOEFL etc. So, if you have been working hard on enhancing your knowledge pool of English words, here’s an exclusive Vocabulary test you must take to evaluate how far you have come!

 100+ English Grammar & Vocabulary Books Pdf Free Download Basic English Grammar Book PDF Download नमस्कार दोस्तों यह English Grammar के PDF Notes सभी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा में बहुत ही उपयोगी हैं| Complete English Grammar In Hindi PDF की उपयोगिता छात्रों के बीच बढती जा रही है| प्रतिदिन लगभग 10 हज़ार से भी अधिक लोग इन PDF नोट्स को पढ़ना चाहते हैं| इसलिए आज हम आपके लिए English Grammar PDF Notes की पूरी जानकारी हिंदी में दे रहे हैं| ताकि सभी विद्यार्थी इस जानकारी को भलीभांति समझ सकें |

 100+ English Grammar & Vocabulary Books Pdf Free Download दोस्तों हम आपको यह बता देना चाहते हैं कि यह pdf सभी एक दिवसीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए basic english grammar pdf in hindi के प्रश्नों पर आधारित है, यदि आप इस english grammar book in hindi free download को पढ़ते हैं तो आप सभी परीक्षार्थियों को english grammar की basic जानकारी मिल जाएगी| यह english grammar pdf हिंदी माध्यम उपलब्ध कराई गई है जिससे हिंदी माध्यम के परीक्षार्थियों को basic english grammar की अच्छी जानकारी हो जाएगी|

      Topic Related Posts

 

Question: 1

SERENE

(A) Agitated

(B) Complicated

(C) Impure

(D) Showy

View Answer

Ans: A

Agitated

Clearly Agitated is a antonym of Serene.

Question: 2

STINGY

(A) Generous

(B) Rich

(C) Extravagant

(D) Cheerful

View Answer

Ans: A

Generous

Clearly Generous is a antonym of Stingy.

Question: 3

EXACERBATE

(A) Bring out

(B) Wear away

(C) Aggravate

(D) Throw up

View Answer

Ans: C

Aggravate

Clearly Aggravate is a synonym of Exacerbate.

Question: 4

LIBERAL

(A) Responsible

(B) Intolerant

(C) Strong

(D) Unreliable

View Answer

Ans: B

Intolerant

Clearly Intolerant is a antonym of Liberal.

Question: 5

NOSTALGIC

(A) Indolent

(B) Diseased

(C) Homesick

(D) Soothing

View Answer

Ans: C

Homesick

 

Clearly Homesick is a synonym of Nostalgic.

Download PDF

QUESTION: 1

TACIT

(a)

Neutral

(b)

Lengthy

(c)

Spoken

(d)

Trivial

Answer

Ans: C

Spoken

Clearly Spoken is a synonym of Tacit.

Report / Suggestion

 

QUESTION: 2

PROFANE

(a)

Intelligent

(b)

Impious

(c)

Arrogant

(d)

Respectful

Answer

Ans: B

Impious

Clearly Impious is a antonym of Profane.

Report / Suggestion

QUESTION: 3

BENIGN

(a)

Wavering

(b)

Peaceful

(c)

Gentle

(d)

Favourable

Answer

Ans: C

Gentle

Clearly Gentle is a synonym of Benign.

Report / Suggestion

QUESTION: 4

RUMINATE

(a)

Abscond

(b)

Anticipate

(c)

Concentrate

(d)

Ponder

Answer

Ans: D

Ponder

Clearly Ponder is a synonym of Ruminate.

Report / Suggestion

QUESTION: 5

ENDOW

(a)

Dispossess

(b)

Snatch

(c)

Rob

(d)

Divest

Answer

Ans: A

Dispossess

Clearly Dispossess is a antonym of Endow.

Vocabulary class 10 English

Directions : Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct options for ANY FOUR of the six sentences given below.

Question. You _________ consult the Thesaurus if you need groups of synonyms for those words.

(i) had to

(ii) need to

(iii) used to

(iv) might to

Answer : (iv)

 

Question. Everybody _________ keen to participate in the upcoming nukkad natak.

(i) are

(ii) has

(iii) is

(iv) were

Answer : (iii)

Question. The good news is that _________ volunteers dropped out this month than the last two.

(i) fewer

(ii) less

(iii) few

(iv) a little

Answer : (i)

Question. It was _________ historic day for the organisation when _________ honour was bestowed upon its employees.

(i) a; an

(ii) the; a

(iii) an; the

(iv) an; a

Answer : (i)

Question. At this time tomorrow we _________ our project details to ma’am.

(i) are presenting

(ii) shall be presenting

(iii) have been presenting

(iv) will have presenting

Answer : (ii)

Question. The Komodo dragon _________ follow its prey till it will eventually dies due to its venomous bite.

(i) must

(ii) will

(iii) could

(iv) may

Answer : (ii)

Question. I ____________ following you in the evening today.

(i) will

(ii) will be

(iii) will have been

(iv) would have been

Answer : (ii)

Question. You can call me when you _________ time.

(i) had

(ii) has

(iii) have

(iv) be

Answer : (iii)

Question. I _________ all my childhood in north India.

(i) had spent

(ii) will spend

(iii) was spent

(iv) were spent

Answer : (i)

 

Question. I tried the new dish to see how it _________.

(i) taste

(ii) tasting

(iii) tasted

(iv) will taste

Answer : (iii)

Question. You ________ an injury if you keep running fast.

(i) will have

(ii) had

(iii) have

(iv) has

Answer : (i)

Question. Change the sentence into reported speech: “ I have bought a new house”.

(i) he said I bought a house

(ii) he told I bought a house

(iii) he said that he had bought a new house

(iv) he said I have a new house

Answer : (iii)

Question. I always put ________ money in the donation box.

(i) many

(ii) some

(iii) any

(iv) each

Answer : (ii)

Question. He ____________ beg on the streets, when he can earn.

(i) ought to

(ii) need not

(iii) will not

(iv) have to

Answer : (ii)

Question. They ___________ not solve the mystery.

(i) ought to

(ii) have to

(iii) could

(iv) need to

Answer : (iii)

Question. The mother as well as her children __________ brought to the old house.

(i) was

(ii) and

(iii) were

(iv) has

Answer : (iii)

Question. Bread and butter _________ eaten as breakfast.

(i) are

(ii) was

(iii) were

(iv) has

Answer : (i)

Question. The media __________ become more responsible these days.

(i) has

(ii) have

(iii) was

(iv) were

Answer : (i)

Question. It looks cloudy, it _______ rain today evening.

(i) may

(ii) is

(iii) was

(iv) not

Answer : (i)

 

Question. Change into indirect speech – “May I ask a question?”

(i) he said to the teacher that he may ask a question

(ii) he asks to the teacher that may he ask question

(iii) he asked the teacher that he might ask a question

(iv) he asked to the teacher that he might be ask a question

Answer : (iii)

Question. Change into indirect speech – She said, “I was sleeping when you came.”

(i) she said that she has been sleeping when he has come

(ii) she said that she was sleeping when he came

(iii) she said that she had been sleeping when he had come

(iv) she said that she had slept when he came

Answer : (iii)

Question. Change into direct speech—A leader says that a country cannot be peaceful until good education is provided to each child.

(i) a leader says, “A country cannot be peaceful until good education is provided to each child.”

(ii) a leader commands, “A country cannot be peaceful until good education is provided to each child.”

(iii) a leader told, “A country cannot be peaceful until good education is provided to each child.”

(iv) a leader asked, “A country cannot be peaceful until good education is provided to each child.”

Answer : (i)

Question. You ___________ spend all the money that you earn.

(i) must

(ii) shouldn’t

(iii) need

(iv) want

Answer : (ii)

Question. They _____________ find a way out.

(i) has

(ii) have

(iii) are

(iv) ought to

Answer : (iv)

3.Question. A mosquito can’t bite if it ______ fly.

(i) can

(ii) can’t

(iii) did

(iv) didn’t

Answer : (ii)

Question. Children _______ participating in the match.

(i) is been

(ii) has been

(iii) were been

(iv) will not be

Answer : (iv)

Question. The rank of a soldier _________ his accommodation.

(i) determines

(ii) determining

(iii) had determined

(iv) determine

Answer : (i)

Question. The furniture _______ me a lot of money.

(i) cost

(ii) is costing

(iii) costed

(iv) casted

Answer : (ii)

Question. Fruits are _______ in the grocery shops.

(i) sold

(ii) sell

(iii) had been sold

(iv) is selling

Answer : (i)

Question. The ATMs _______ round the year, 24-hours a day.

(i) working

(ii) had work

(iii) works

(iv) work

Answer : (iv)

Question. It _____________ very often in the Kashmir valley.

(i) snowing

(ii) snows

(iii) was snow

(iv) has to snow

Answer : (ii)

Question. Usually, I ______________ listening to music but this is too loud.

(i) enjoying

(ii) enjoyed

(iii) enjoy

(iv) has enjoyed

Answer : (iii)

Question. There is something wrong with Lina’s bike at the moment so she ___________ to work by bus this week.

(i) go

(ii) going

(iii) has been going

(iv) gone

Answer : (iii)

 

Question. Look at that man. He______________ very fast since a long time.

(i) walk

(ii) has been walking

(iii) walked

(iv) walks

Answer : (ii)

Question. They usually ___________ here every year but this year they haven’t turned up.

(i) come

(ii) coming

(iii) came

(iv) comes

Answer : (i)

Question. The swimming pool _____________ at 6 am daily.

(i) open

(ii) opening

(iii) opened

(iv) opens

Answer : (i)

4.Question. If you go there, he ________ picking you up.

(i) will be

(ii) was

(iii) were

(iv) shall

Answer : (i)

Question. Sara’s mother _________ her for the misbehaviour.

(i) scolding

(ii) were scolded

(iii) scolded

(iv) scold

Answer : (iii)

Question. If you get the opportunity, go and ______it.

(i) take

(ii) took

(iii) taking

(iv) taken

Answer : (i)

Question. Sameer ______________ there if he was fine.

(i) will come

(ii) was come

(iii) would have come

(iv) would have came

Answer : (iii)

Question. Swara _____________ to work hard.

(i) have to

(ii) is to

(iii) must

(iv) needs

Answer : (iv)

Question. Akhil _____________ going abroad for further studies.

(i) must

(ii) should

(iii) would be

(iv) will

Answer : (iii)

Question. They ____________ to remain silent on this issue.

(i) chose

(ii) choosing

(iii) has choose

(iv) have chosen

Answer : (iv)

Question. I ________ to the proposal immediately.

(i) agree

(ii) agreed

(iii) agreeing

(iv) have agree

Answer : (ii)

More Related PDF Download

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D Exam

Disclaimer: SSCResult.in neither created this pdf file nor scanned, This PDF/eBook was downloaded from internet and we have shared link of this file on SSCResult.in website or we have shared the drive link/any kind of link, which is already available on Internet. Note – We don’t want to violate any privacy policy or copyright law. In short, If anyone has any kind of objection related to this PDF then kindly mail us at [email protected] to request removal of the link. We will remove this link/PDF as soon as possible.

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channelFacebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:-  all in one school english grammar book pdf free download,jph english grammar book pdf free download,pk mukherjee english grammar book pdf free download,pragati english grammar book pdf free download,navneet english grammar book pdf free download,hasure book pdf download,oxford english grammar book pdf,ncert english grammar book pdf download

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!