Dutt and Sundaram Indian Economy PDF Free Download

0
Share this post with your friends

Dutt and Sundaram Indian Economy PDF Free Download

SSCResult.in: This article on Indian economy book by dutt and sundaram free download is prepared for SSC Examinations. indian economy dutt and sundaram pdf is very important to crack SSC Competitive exams. Best dutta and sundaram indian economy pdf Notes designed according to SSC Latest Syllabus.

Are you looking for a comprehensive guide to understanding the intricacies of the Indian economy? Look no further than the Dutt & Sundaram Indian Economy by S.Chand PDF, now in its 72nd edition. This highly acclaimed book has been a go-to resource for students, scholars, and professionals alike for decades. From the basics of economic theory to the latest developments in the Indian economy, this book covers it all. Authored by two of the most renowned economists in India, this book provides a unique perspective on the country’s economic landscape. With its detailed analysis, comprehensive coverage, and engaging writing style, the Dutt & Sundaram Indian Economy is a must-read for anyone interested in understanding the Indian economy. So, why wait? Download the PDF today and take your first step towards mastering the Indian economy.

Topic Related Posts:-

Dutt and sundaram indian economy Content

Part – I : – Structure of Indian Economy

  • India As a Developing Economy
  • Indian Economy on the Eve of Independence
  • National Income Of India
  • Human resources and economic development
  • Human development in India
  • Occupational structure and economic development
  • Natural resources economic development and environmental degradation
  • Infrastructure in the Indian economy
  • Social infrastructure and social sector

Part – II : – Planning and economic development

  • Objective and strategy of economic planning in India
  • Industrial policy and Indian planning
  • Public sector and Indian planning
  • Disinvestment of public Enterprises
  • Redefining the role of the state
  • Globalization and its impact on India
  • Planning experience in India
  • 11th Five Year planning and inclusive growth
  • An approach to 12th five Year Plan ( 2012 to 2017 )
  • The problem of capital formation
  • Foreign capital foreign aid and economic development
  • Poverty and the planning process in India
  • The parallel economy in India
  • Unemployment in India
  • Inequality and economic power in India
  • Balanced regional development

Part – III : – Agriculture in the national income

  • Indian agriculture under the five – year plan : the Green Revolution
  • Food security in India
  • Irrigation and other agricultural input
  • Land reform
  • Size of farms and productive efficiency
  • Organization of rural credit in India
  • Agricultural marketing and warehousing
  • Agricultural labour

Part – IV : – Indian industries

  • Industrial pattern and the plans
  • Some large scale industries
  • Information technology industry
  • Small – scale Enterprise
  • Unorganized sector and informalisation of the Indian economy
  • Second National Commission on labour

Part – V : – The tertiary sector in the Indian economy

  • The foreign trade of India
  • India’s Balance of payments
  • Special economic zone
  • GATT WTO and India’s foreign trade
  • Indian currency system
  • Indian financial system : commercial banking system
  • The Indian financial system II : money and capital markets in India
  • Reserve Bank of India and monetary management
  • Indian public finance
  • Financial relations between the center and the states
  • Finance Commission
  • Government Subsidies in India

 Economics Notes in Hindi for SSC PDF

1. Who was the first administrator-statesman to attempt planning as a means for economic development?

 a) Sir CP Ramaswami Aiyyar

 b) M Viswesvarayya

 c) VT Krishnamachari

 d) C Rajagopalachari

  Ans . B

 2. An economy is at the take off stage on its path to development when it

 a) becomes stagnant

 b) begins steady growth

 c) is liberalized

 d) gets maximum foreign aid

  Ans . B

 3. Which of the following is the basic characteristic of Oligopoly?

 a) a few sellers, one buyer

 b) a few sellers, many buyers

 c) a few sellers, a few buyers

 d) many sellers, a few buyers

  Ans . B

 4. The aim of which of the Five Year Plans was to correct the disequilibrium in the economy?

 a) First Five Year Plan

 b) Second Five Year Plan

 c) Third Five Year Plan

 d) Fourth Five Year Plan

  Ans . A

 5. Which of the following Five Year Plans recognized human development as the core of all developmental efforts?

 a) Eighth Five Year Plan

 b) Seventh Five Year Plan

 c) Fifth Five Year Plan

 d) Third Five Year Plan

  Ans . A

 6. Which of the following plans aimed at improving the standard of living?

 a) Third Plan

 b) Fourth Plan

 c) Fifth Plan

 d) Sixth Plan

  Ans . B

  7. At which of the following places was the mining of coal started in 1774?

 a) Chhindwara

 b) Dhanbad

 c) Ranchi

 d) Raniganj

  Ans . D

  8. In which of the following years were the cocking coals and non-cocking coal mines in India nationalized?

 a) 1971 and 1972 repetitively

 b) 1972 and 1973 respectively

 c) 1973 and 1974 respectively

 d) 1970 and 1972 respectively

  Ans . B

 9. Which Indian state has the largest number of cotton textile mills?

 a) Madhya Pradesh

 b) Maharashtra

 c) Gujarat

 d) West Bengal

  Ans . B

 10. Minor ports like Kakinada, Machilipatnam, Bheemunipatnam, and Krishnapatnam are in which of the following states?

 a) Tamil Nadu

 b) Andhra Pradesh

 c) Maharashtra

 d) Karnataka

  Ans . B

Q :  The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is named after which great man?

(A) Rajiv Gandhi

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Correct Answer : B

Q :  In which year was the National Income Committee formed?

(A) 1950

(B) 1949

(C) 1948

(D) 1960

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which method is acceptable in the following?

(A) 10 rupee note

(B) Check

(C) Draft

(D) All of these

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Which of the following is not a basis of credit?

(A) Faith

(B) Education

(C) repaying ability

(D) Period of loan

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which of the following are not functions of currency?

(A) Medium

(B) Measurement

(C) Payment

(D) Writing and editing

Correct Answer : D

Q :  Who said that debt is child of deposit and deposit is child of debt?

(A) Cannes

(B) Marshall

(C) Pigue

(D) Crowther

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Indian economy has a ‘loose period’

(A) March – April

(B) September – December

(C) January – June

(D) February – April

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Where is the national center of organic Fertilizer production?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Ghaziabad

(C) Nellore

(D) Dehradun

Correct Answer : B

Q :  A discount given for the purpose of increasing sales is called-

(A) Commercial leave

(B) Cash discount

(C) Discount received

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Which of the following Indian states is a victim of poverty?

(A) Bihar

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

D) Haryana

Correct Answer : A

Q :  How much maternity benefits will be given to the pregnant mothers under the National Food Security Bill?

(A) Rs. 5000/year

(B) Rs.3000/year

(C) Rs.6000/year

(D) Rs.4000/year

Correct Answer : C

Q :  In which the following is not directly controlled by RBI?

(A) Bank rate

(B) Repo rate

(C) Base rate

(D) Cash Reserve Ratio

Correct Answer : C

Q :  In which year fourteen major banks were nationalized in India?

(A) 1967

(B) 1968

(C) 1969

(D) 1971

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Small farmers are defined in the country as those farmers who have holding area-

(A) Less than one hectare

(B) One to two hectares

(C) two to three hectares

(D) three to four hectares

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which of the following is called primary field?

(A) Agriculture sector

(B) service sector

(C) Industrial sector

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Which of the following is the central bank of the Government of India?

(A) Cooperative Bank

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) Central Bank of India

(D) State Bank of India

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Information, education and knowledge have become universal after the advent of which modern machine?

(A) Mobile phone

(B) Calculator

(C) Computer

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who is the institution that determines the rules related to international trade?

(A) World Bank

(B) IM

(C) U.P. N. O.

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Which currency is legally recognized in our country?

(A) Good money

(B) Credit-currency

(C) letter money

(D) Check

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Which form of currency is more prevalent nowadays?

(A) Metallic money

(B) letter money

(C) Coins

(D) All of these

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which metal is most used as currency?

(A) Iron

(B) Copper

(C) Brass

(D) Silver and Gold

Correct Answer : D

Q :  What is the name of the currency of Bangladesh?

(A) Rupee

(B) Dollar

(C) Taka

(D) Dinar

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who has defined the vicious cycle of poverty?

(A) Ragnar Nerks

(B) Prof. Fisher

(C) None of these

(D) Prof. Cannes

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Who suggested to recover from the terrible economic slowdown of Teesa?

(A) Prof. Cannes

(B) Malthus

(C) Amartya Sen

(D) Dada Bhai Naoroji

Correct Answer : A

About Dutt and sundaram indian economy pdf 

 

  • Book Name – Indian economy by dutt and sundaram
  • Author Name- — Gaurav Datt & Ashwani Mahajan
  • Format- PDF
  • Size-  mb 
  • Pages-  1042 (English) 
  • Language- English
  • Publication- S.chand Publication

Dutt and sundaram indian economy pdf  Download

SSC Exams News, Class Notes and Books PDF

As you know, we have already shared Indian economy book by dutt and sundaram free book download in PDF Format. You can download this Keywindian economy by dutt and sundaram 71st editionord and read this magbook indian economy pdf book to boost your preparation. In below table you will get SSC News and Study material (ashu dutt books pdf Class notes) related to all SSC Exams.

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and
General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D
Exam

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channel, Facebook page and YouTube Channel.

Disclaimer: SSCResult.in neither created this pdf file nor scanned, This PDF/eBook was downloaded from internet and we have shared link of this file on SSCResult.in website or we have shared the drive link/any kind of link, which is already available on Internet. Note – We don’t want to violate any privacy policy or copyright law. In short, If anyone has any kind of objection related to this PDF then kindly mail us at sscexamsresult@gmail.com to request removal of the link. We will remove this link/PDF as soon as possible.

Tags:- indian economy by dutt and sundaram 72nd edition pdf, dutt and sundaram indian economy pdf download, indian economy by dutt and sundaram 73rd edition, dutt and sundaram indian economy latest edition, dutt and sundaram indian economy pdf in hindi, dutt and sundaram indian economy book, indian economy book by rudra dutt and sundaram pdf download, indian economy book by ‘s chand pdf

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!