General Science Handwritten Notes In Hindi PDF

0
Share this post with your friends

General Science Handwritten Notes In Hindi PDF

General Science Handwritten Notes PDF for SSC Exams Download: Hello my dear friends, This post is all about Biology, This PDF of Biology notes will help you to boost your score in SSC Exams.

The PDF of General Science Handwritten Notes in Hindi PDF Asked various , useful for all Competitive Exams is available for free download. This General Science in Hindi PDF required for General Knowledge. General Science Handwritten Notes for SSC For SSC useful for all competitive exams is available for free download.

This General Science in Hindi for Competitive Exams PDF includes General Physics, Chemistry and Biology, specially designed for UPPCS PET Pre Exams. However this book PDF is useful for SSC, RRB, and other Government Jobs Competitive Exams.

general science notes pdf in hindi : This eBook has taken from very good institute and reliable source the student can trust on this general science notes for upsc in hindi for SSC CGL PDF to prepare for competitive Exam. Please click on given links below

Science Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Q1. Anemometer is an instrument meant for measuring __________ .

(a) temperature

(b) air masses

(c) wind speed

(d) none

Q2.Goitre is caused by the deficiency of ___________

(a) Zinc

(b) Calcium

(c) Iodine

(d) Chlorine

Q3.Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.

(a) Oxygen

(b) Hydrogen Sulphide

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) Nitrogen

Q4. Formic acid is produced by __________ .

(a) White ants

(b) Cockroaches

(c) Red ants

(d) Mosquitoes

Q5. Which of the following is a radioactive element?

(a) Cobalt

(b) Uranium

(c) Argon

(d) Chromium

Q6. Which of the digestive organs contains acid?

(a) Stomach

(b) Small intestine

(c) Appendix

(d) Colon

Q7.The chemical that is used to ripen mangoes is—

(a) Calcium sulphide

(b) Calcium carbide

(c) Calcium carbonate

(d) Calcium chloride

Q8. Which of the following fibres is considered as the strongest natural fibre?

(a) Cotton

(b) Jute

(c) Wool

(d) Silk

Q9. Which mosquito is the carrier of Zika virus?

(a) Culex

(b) Aedes

(c) Anopheles

(d) Culiseta

Q10. Purpose of an optical filter is to : ________

(a) reflect lights of different colours

(b) dispense light into component colours

(c) refract light of different colours

(d) transmit or absorb light of different colours

Q11. Silica gel is a—

(a) moisturizer

(b) flavouring agent

(c) drying agent

(d) delicious food

Q12.Preservation of historical articles is done in science of ________________

(a) Iconography

(b) Numismatic

(c) Museology

(d) Epigraphy

Q13. Biofertilizers convert nitrogen to _________ .

(a) nitrates

(b) ammonia

(c) nitrogenase

(d) amino acids

Q14.Which instrument is used for photographing the Sun?

(a) Galvanometer

(b) Potentiometer

(c) Spectrophotometer

(d) Spectroheliograph

Q15. Silk worms feed on—

(a) Basil leaves

(b) Curry leaves

(c) Rose leaves

(d) Mulberry leaves

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b) 

S14. Ans.(d) 

S15. Ans.(d)

Science Quiz Questions and Answers

Que.-1. In 1729 AD, Pieter Van Musschenbroek used the term ‘PHYSICS’ for the first time. What was the subject called so far?
Ans. Natural philosophy.
Que.-2. What is known as ‘Suicidal bags of cell’?
Ans. Chloroplast
Que.-3. What is systolic and diastolic pressure in a healthy man?
Ans. 120mm & 80mm
Que.-4. What is the maximum capacity of d-orbital?
Ans. 10 electrons.
Que.-5. Which form of science dealing with the study of structural and cultural traits of human beings?
Ans. Anthropology.
Que.-6. What are Bryophytes ?
Ans. Amphibious Plants
Que.-7. Which component of the Cell is called it’s ‘Kitchen’?
Ans. Chloroplast
Que.-8. Which Greek philosopher suggested that the material world was composed of four basic elements – air, water, fire and earth?
Ans. Empedocles.
Que.-9. What is the shape of s-orbital?
Ans. Spherical.
Que.-10. What are the two functional groups in an ecosystem?
Ans. Autotrophs and heterotrophs.
Que.-11. Who in 1231 was the first to describe the science of optics?
Ans. Robert Grosseteste.
Que.-12. What do you mean by Zeeman Effect?
Ans. Splitting of spectral lines by magnetic field.
Que.-13. Where does the primary photo chemical reaction occur in chloroplast?
Ans. Quantasome.
Que.-14. Who was burnt to death for suggesting that the sun might be an ordinary star?
Ans. Giordano Bruno.
Que.-15. Which series of hydrogen atomic spectrum lies in the visible region?
Ans. Balmer series.

Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Class 8

Que.-16. What is the magnification of an electron microscope?
Ans. 100000.
Que.-17. Who in 1786 invented the gold leaf electro scope?
Ans. Abraham Bennet.
Que.-18. Who proposed elliptical orbits?
Ans. Sommerfeld.
Que.-19. Which is the monocarpic plant which shows gregarious flowering once in 48 years?
Ans. Bamboo.
Que.-20. Who encouraged Newton to write his idea for principia?
Ans. Edmund Halley.
Que.-21. How many atomic orbitals are known? What are they?
Ans. Four. S, p, d, and f.
Que.-22. Write an example of serendipity.
Ans. Discovery of penicillin by Fleming.
Que.-23. Who in 1808 discovered polarization of light and introduced the term ‘Polarization’?
Ans. Etienne-Louis Malus.
Que.-24. What is the maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in an orbital?
Ans. 2.
Que.-25. What do you mean by Hydroponics?
Ans. Plant growth in liquid culture medium.
Que.-26. The first scientist to apply scientific reasoning to cosmology was Rene Descartes. What was his theory called?
Ans. Vortex Theory.
Que.-27. How many orbitals present 5f subshell?
Ans. Seven.
Que.-28. What is the technique of separation of disrupted cell components?
Ans. Fractionation.
Que.-29. In which year did Otto Von Guericke demonstrate his famous Magdeburg experiment dealing vacuum?
Ans. 1672.
Que.-30. On which property of electrons does the electron microscope work?
Ans. Wave nature.

Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Class 10

Que.-31. What is EM?
Ans. Electron microscope.
Que.-32. Who was the first to attack Newton’s Corpuscular theory of light?
Ans. Thomas Young.
Que.-33. The element with the minimum atomic number having 8 electrons in the outer most shell is what?
Ans. Neon.
Que.-34. Name two monocarpic plants which show gregarious flowering.
Ans. Bambusa tulda, Melocanna bambusoides.
Que.-35. Name the gas used for making vegetable ghee?
Ans. Hydrogen
Que.-36. Which is the largest gland in the human body?
Ans. Liver
Que.-37. The smallest functional unit of a kidney is the ?
Ans. Nephron
Que.-38. James D. Watson, a Nobel Prize winning scientist is expert in the field of .
Ans. Genetics
Que.-39. Who was the first person to design models of flying machine?
Ans. Leonardo da Vinci.
Que.-40. The s-orbital of the L shell is represented as what?
Ans. 2s.
Que.-41. Who was the first pre-Socratic philosopher to suggest that matter could neither be created nor destroyed?
Ans. Parmenides.
Que.-42. Which quantum number gives the shape of the orbital?
Ans. Azimuthal quantum number.
Que.-43. What is ecosystem?
Ans. The entire living community and non-living factors of the environment together from the ecosystem.
Que.-44. Under what system, organisms are provided with scientific means?
Ans. Binomial nomenclature.
Que.-45. Who in 1749 developed a method for making an artificial magnet?
Ans. John canton.

Science Quiz Questions and Answers for Class 9

Que.-46. Saliva helps in the digestion of .
Ans. Starch
Que.-47. Which Parent’s chromosome is used for sex determination test?
Ans. Father
Que.-48. The bio-gas used for cooking is a mixture of .
Ans. Methane & Carbon dioxide
Que.-49. What is the maximum number of electrons in principal energy level?
Ans. K-2, L-8, M-18, N-32.
Que.-50. What is the name of that branch of Biology which devoted to identifying, naming and classifying organisms?
Ans. Taxonomy.
Que.-51. Hydrodynamica gave explanation of Bernoulli’s theorem in 1738. Who was the first to suggest this theorem?
Ans. Daniel Bernoulli.
Que.-52. What is the atomic number of the element which has 3 electrons in its M shell?
Ans. 13.
Que.-53. Who was the author of ‘Man’s place in nature’?
Ans. Huxley.
Que.-54. Who invented Leyden jar?
Ans. Pieter Van Musschenbroek and Ewald Georg von Kleist.
Que.-55. Which atom has only one electron?
Ans. hydrogen.
Que.-56. Both living and the non-living are made of same elements and are governed by the similar physical laws. In which respect are they different?
Ans. Level organization.
Que.-57. is used as a catalyst for the synthesis of Sulphuric Acid by Contact Process.
Ans -: Platinum (Pt)
Que.-58. Vanaspati Ghee is synthesized with the help of which catalyst?
Ans -: Nickle (Ni)
Que.-59. Expand the TMV.
Ans. Tobacco Mosaic Virus.
Que.-60. What did Sir William Herschel discover in 1800?
Ans. Infra-red radiation.

Download PDF

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D Exam

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channel, Facebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:- general science notes pdf in hindi, general science handwritten notes pdf in hindi, 5000 general science question in hindi pdf, 10000 science questions pdf in hindi, tgt science notes in hindi pdf, general science questions in hindi, विज्ञान pdf download, लुसेंट सामान्य विज्ञान pdf download

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!