Indian Economy MCQ for UPSC PDF download

0
Share this post with your friends

Indian Economy MCQ for UPSC PDF download

Hello Students,

1500+ Economics Question & Answer PDF Download: Economics is very important for every competitive exam these days. Today, 3 to 4 questions are seen from the Economics section in every competitive exam. This is the right time before the exam to pay attention to your weak side.

You can download Indian Economy MCQ Answer PDF through the direct link given at the bottom of the post.Also, we will request you to share this pdf with your friends too.

In this session today, we have come up with more than 1500 questions and answers from the Economics section. You can practice these questions before the exam. So that you can solve all the questions from Economics.

We have already provided you with 1500+ History Question & Answer PDF. Here we have come up with a collection of 1500 questions from the Economics section in English which is going to be very useful for you. 1500+ Economics Question & Answer PDF is available here to download.

Contents :

  • Fundamentals of Indian Economy and Planning
  • Poverty, Unemployment and Alleviation Programmes
  • Currency and Inflation
  • Indian Banking System and Capital Market
  • Fiscal System of India
  • Industries, Infrastructure and Foreign Trade
  • International Organisations and Human Development
  • Natural Resources and Other Facts of Indian Economy

Topic Related Posts:-

Sample Objective Questions from Indian Economics book

Q.: The principal reason why national economic planning is still being pursued inspite of embracing a market economy since 1991 is that: [IAS 1994]
(a) the vast quantity of capital already deployed in the public sector needs to be nurtured
(b) the market economy is mainly confined to industry and commerce and central planning in agriculture is necessary
(c) it is a constitutional requirement
(d) Five Year Plants can continue to provide a long-term perspective to the economy in market friendly fashions

Ans : (d)

Q.: Which of the following could be said to have prevented the ‘trickle down’ effects in Indian economy ?
1. Increased dependence of agriculture on purchased inputs and privately managed irrigation
2. More employment of labour by larger landholding farmers
3. Lowered participation of women in agricultural workforce due to new technology
4. The failure of the Green Revolution
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 4

Ans : (c)

Q.: Indicative Planning being pursued in India since the 8th plan aims at ensuring that:
1. Planning mechanism plays a faciliatory role
2. Planning mechanism brings about a balance between need and supply
3. Planning mechanism concerns itself with optima! utilisation of resources
4. Planning concerns itself with laying down broad directions in which the economy should move
Choose the correct answer from:
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans : (c)

Q.: Which one of the following is the task of the Niti Ayog ? [NDA 1991]
(a) Preparation of the Plan
(b) Implementation of the plan
(c) Financing of the plan
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans : (a)

Q.: The basic difference between imperative and indicative planning is that:
(a) it is easier to achieve targets in imperative type of planning
(b) in the case of imperative planning all economic activities belong to public sector, while in the other type they belong to the private sector
(c) in the case of the imperative planning, the market mechanism is entirely replaced by a command hierarchy, while in the case of indicative planning, it is looked upon as a way to improve the functioning of the market system
(d) in the case of indicative planning there is no need to nationalize any industry

Ans : (c)

Q.: Which of the following statements about the Indian Economy is correct ?
(a) Indian economy is as developed as that of China.
(b) About 70% Indians are involved in some type of self-employment and are the owners of some or the other micro or small enterprise.
(c) In India, single biggest employment and allied activities.
(d) About 48% Indian workface is employed in foreign countries or in organizations assisted by foreign capital.

Ans : (c)

Q.: In the context of India’ s Five Year Plans, a shift in the pattern of industrialization, with lower emphasis on heavy industries and more on infrastructure begins in
(a) fourth Plan
(b) sixth Plan
(c) eighth Plan
(d) tenth Plan

Ans : (c)

Q.: One of the reasons for India’s occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
(a) productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture
(b) people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development
(c) investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries
(d) ceilings on land holdings have enabled more people to- own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture

Ans : (b)

Q.: Persons below the poverty line in India are classified as such based on whether:
(a) they are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket
(b) they get work for a prescribed minimum number of days in a year
(c) they belong to agricultural labourer household and the scheduled caste/tribe social group
(d) their daily wages fall below the prescribed minimum wages

Ans : (a)

Q :  Information, education and knowledge have become universal after the advent of which modern machine?

(A) Mobile phone

(B) Calculator

(C) Computer

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who is the institution that determines the rules related to international trade?

(A) World Bank

(B) IM

(C) U.P. N. O.

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Which currency is legally recognized in our country?

(A) Good money

(B) Credit-currency

(C) letter money

(D) Check

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Which form of currency is more prevalent nowadays?

(A) Metallic money

(B) letter money

(C) Coins

(D) All of these

Correct Answer : B

Q :  Which metal is most used as currency?

(A) Iron

(B) Copper

(C) Brass

(D) Silver and Gold

Correct Answer : D

Q :  What is the name of the currency of Bangladesh?

(A) Rupee

(B) Dollar

(C) Taka

(D) Dinar

Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who has defined the vicious cycle of poverty?

(A) Ragnar Nerks

(B) Prof. Fisher

(C) None of these

(D) Prof. Cannes

Correct Answer : A

Q :  Who suggested to recover from the terrible economic slowdown of Teesa?

(A) Prof. Cannes

(B) Malthus

(C) Amartya Sen

(D) Dada Bhai Naoroji

Correct Answer : A

Indian Economy MCQ for UPSC PDF download

More Related PDF

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channelFacebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:-   indian economy mcq pdf free download, economy mcq for upsc pdf 2023, economy mcq for upsc 2023, indian economy mcq book, economy mcq for upsc pdf in hindi, indian economy mcq for competitive exams, economy topic wise mcq for upsc, indian economy mcq for wbcs pdf
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!