Top 100+ MS Word Quiz Questions and Answers

0
Share this post with your friends

Top 100+ MS Word Quiz Questions and Answers 

Hello Dosto,

आज की हमारी यह पोस्ट Microsoft Word mcq questions With Answer बिषय से सन्बन्धित है , इस पोस्ट में हम आपको Computer बिषय से संबंधित सभी प्रकार की PDF ( MS Word MCQ Questions and Answer ) को Download करने की Link उपलब्ध कराऐंगे ! जिन पर क्लिक करके आप इनको Download कर पाएँगे ! जो कि आपको आने बाले सभी प्रकार के Competitive Exams में काम आयेंगी !Current Affairs से संबंधित सभी Monthly व Yearly PDF यहा से Download करे दोस्तो आज की इस पोस्ट के माध्यम से हम आपको MS Word Questions and Answers को हिंदी में उपलब्ध कराऐंगे ! जो कि आपको IAS , State PSC व अन्य सभी तरह की प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये बहुत उपयोगी सिद्द होंगी !

20+ Microsoft Word Questions and Answers अभी हमारे पास Computer बिषय से सन्बन्धित जितनी PDF हैं वो इस पोस्ट मे हम आपको उपलब्ध करा रहे है ! और आगे जितनी भी Computer बिषय से सन्बन्धित PDF हमारे पास आयेंगी उनकी लिन्क भी इसी पोस्ट में Add की जायेगी , सो आप सभी से Request है कि आप इस पोस्ट को अपने Browser के BOOKMARK में Save कर लीजिये , और Check करते रहियेगा !

MS Word Questions and Answers Current Affairs से संबंधित Course हमारी Apps पर Available है जहां हम आपको Daily, Monthly, Yearly Current Affairs and Other Current Affairs को उपलब्ध कराते हैं ! इस Course को आप नीचे दी गई Link की मदद से मात्र 50 रुपये की Lifetime फीस में खरीद सकते हैं |

       Topic Related Posts

MICROSOFT WORD Multiple Choice Questions :-

ms word short questions and answers
1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6

 

2. How many ways you can save a document?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
a. 3
b. 5
c. 10
d. 15

4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
a. 10
b. 12
c. 14
d. 16

5. What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap
a. 3
b. 10
c. 15
d. 20

6. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
a. 3
b. 10
c. 15
d. 20

7. How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
a. 35
b. 45
c. 55
d. 65

8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
a. 35
b. 15
c. 63
d. 65

9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
a. 500
b. 200
c. 100
d. 90

10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
a. 163
b. 1638
c. 16038
d. None of above

11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
a. .25″
b. .5″
c. .75″
d. 1″

12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
a. .txts
b. .word
c. .docs
d. .docx

13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
a. .msw
b. .wor
c. .wrd
d. .doc

14. With Word’s Auto Correct entries, to display an indifferent face ( ?? ) type _____.
a. : )
b. : (
c. : |
d. : /

15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
a. ‘Data Source’ button
b. ‘Edit’ button
c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button
d. ‘Data Editing’ button

16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
a. 0″
b. 0.5″
c. 1″
d. 1.5″

17. What is the smallest width of a column?
a. 0″
b. 0.5″
c. 1″
d. 1.5″

18. By default, your document prints with:
a. 1 inch top and bottom margins
b. a portrait orientation
c. 1.25 inches left and right margins
d. all of the above

19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom
b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom
c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom
d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
a. 1″
b. 1.25″
c. 1.5″
d. 2″

21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
a. 8 and 72
b. 8 and 64
c. 12 and 72
d. None of above22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.

a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned
b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned
c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned
d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

23. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?
a. 10 pt
b. 12 pt
c. 14 pt
d. None of above

24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
a. 1 and 1
b. 2 and 1
c. 2 and 2
d. None of above

25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word
c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word
d. None of the above

26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
a. A sales brochure
b. A form letter
c. A database of Names and Addresses
d. All of above

27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
a. a word
b. a sentence
c. a paragraph
d. entire document

28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
a. the defaults
b. a template
c. a style
d. a boilerplate

29. What is a Document Outline View?
a. A preview in a full screen
b. A preview with margins
c. A View with a margins and gutter
d. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

30. Ctrl + Z
a. Undo the last Action
b. Redo the last Action
c. Add the new page
d. Paste the contents from clipboard

31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
a. Start panel
b. Address panel
c. Add/Sort Heading panel
d. Finish panel

32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
a. Superscript
b. Subscript
c. All Caps
d. Shadow

33. The spike
a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at on we time
b. Allows you to edit auto text entries
c. Allows you to format auto text entries
d. All of above

34. The word wrap creature
a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary
b. Appears at the bottom of the document
c. Allows you to type over text
d. is the short horizontal line

35. How can you make the selected character super scripted
a. Ctrl + =
b. Ctrl + Shift + =
c. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =
d. None of above

36. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
a. Ctrl + F6
b. Ctrl + F9
c. Alt + F11
d. Shift + F12

37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
a. F12
b. Shift F12
c. Alt + F12
d. Ctrl + F12

38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter
b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter
c. Alt + Shift + Enter
d. Alt + Space + Enter

39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
a. Ctrl+I
b. Ctrl+M
c. Alt+I
d. F10

40. When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.
a. synonym
b. homonym
c. antonym
d. metronym

41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
a. No more than three
b. Only one
c. As many as your computer memory will hold
d. As many as your task bar can display

42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
a. Start recording
b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
d. Give the macro a name

43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
a. unassigned
b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard.
c. assigned to another task.
d. from the same font family as the symbol.

44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
a. Auto Correct as you type
b. Auto Change as you type
c. Auto Format as you type
d. Smart Tags as you type

45. Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
a. Auto text
b. Auto correct
c. Auto summarize
d. Macro

46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
a. Auto Entry
b. Auto Correct
c. Auto Add
d. Auto Spell

47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the Auto Correct dialog box.
b. Click the Tools menu and choose Auto Correct Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to Auto Correct.
c. Auto Correct can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an Auto Correct entry.
d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New Auto Correct Entry and then click OK.

48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Auto fit behavior?
a. Fixed Column Width
b. Auto Fit to Contents
c. Auto fit to Window
d. Auto fit to Column

49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
a. File menu
b. File Commands
c. Backstage View
d. File Ribbon

50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
a. Decimal Alignment
b. Center Alignment
c. Bar Alignment
d. Justify Alignment

MS WORD Objective Questions ::

51. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
a. Because you have a different printer at school than at home
b. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home
c. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer
d. Because the version of Windows is different

52. Ctrl + B
a. Search the selected text
b. Paste the selected text
c. Bold the selected text
d. Open the specified file

53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
a. Placeholders
b. sub documents
c. bookmarks
d. references

54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
a. in the left margin
b. in the right margin
c. both in left and right margin
d. None of Above

55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
a. Save tab on Options dialog box
b. Save As dialog box
c. Both of above
d. None of above

56. After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
a. Press Page Down key and type the text for footer
b. Click on Switch between Header & Footer then type the text
c. Both of above
d. None of above

57. To move the cursor page to page of document
a. Ctrl+Page Down
b. Ctrl+Page UP
c. Both of above
d. None of above

58. You can jump to the next column by
a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column
b. Press Alt + Down-arrow
c. Both of above
d. None of Above

59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
a. Windows Clipboard
b. Office Clipboard
c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard
d. None of the all

60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter
b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter
c. Break command from Insert menu
d. Both b and c

Computer Question And Answer

Thin plate or board having electronic components is called?

(A) Hard Disk

(B) ROM

(C) RAM

(D) circuit board

Correct Answer : D

Q : The hardware used to read the disc is?
(A) CPU

(B) Floppy Disk

(C) Disk Drive

(D) Hardware

Correct Answer : A

Q : 116. Which port connects certain types of musical instruments to sound cards?
(A) BUS

(B) MINI

(C) USB

(D) MIDI

Correct Answer : D

Q : The main board of the computer is called?
(A) Mother Board

(B) Father Board

(C) keyboard

(D) All these

 

Correct Answer : A

Q : Which of the following is not an example of a storage device?
(A) Floppy

(B) Hard Disk

(C) CD

(D) RAM

Correct Answer : D

Q : Which device can differentiate between program an
(A) Memory

(B) Input device

(C) output device

(D) Micro processor

Correct Answer : D

Q : What can you do with a CD?
(A) read

(B) write

(C) read and write

(D) either read or write

Correct Answer : C

Q : The most common types of storage devices are?
(A) Optical

(B) Magnetic

(C) Magnetic

(D) Persistent

Correct Answer : C

Q : What type of storage devices are used in cell phones?
(A) Cache

(B) Rome

(C) Flash

(D) Buffer

Correct Answer : A

Q : Floppy disk is related to which type of memory?
(A) External

(B) internal

(C) volatile

(D) A and B

Correct Answer : A

Q : What is the main memory of the computer?
(A) External

(B) Inner

(C) Assistant

(D) All these

Correct Answer : B

Q : When working on a document on a PC, the document is temporarily stored?
(A) CPU

(B) RAM

(C) ROM

(D) CD-ROM

Correct Answer : B

Q : In which memory the data kept end as soon as the power goes out?
(A) RAM

(B) Floppy

(C) C D

(D) Disc

Correct Answer : A

Q : Which of the following is not RAM?
(A) PRAM

(B) DRAM

(C) FLASH

(D) SRAM

Correct Answer : A

Computer Question And Answer Notes

Q : Select the shortcut for refresh operation
(A) F1

(B) F2

(C) F5

(D) F12

(E) F10

Correct Answer : C

Q : Zip files are
(A) Compressed file

(B) Fragmented file

(C) Deleted file

(D) Save files

(E) Decompressed files

Correct Answer : A

Q : The size of IP address in IPV6 is
(A) 4 bits

(B) 100 bits

(C) 128 bits

(D) 128 bytes

(E) None of the above.

Correct Answer : C

Q : What among the following is not a programming language?
(A) C

(B) Python

(C) COBOL

(D) BASIC

(E) HTML

Correct Answer : E

Q : A “bit” is short for?
(A) Binary language

(B) Binary digit

(C) Binary number

(D) Binary language

(E) None of the above

Correct Answer : B

Q : Part of computer which you can physically touch is called as?
(A) Software

(B) Hardware

(C) An application

(D) firmware

(E) Device Bus

Correct Answer : B

Q : Which is the cloud based storage solution launched by Rajasthan government?
(A) Raj E-Vault

(B) E-Gyan

(C) RPSC

(D) Raj-e-Sign

Correct Answer : A

Q : Which of the following statement is not true regarding Bhamashah Scheme?
(A) The female member is considered as the head of the family.

(B) Aadhar card is mandatory

(C) It is being used by the government for all cash/non-cash DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer).

(D) no amount or zero balance

Correct Answer : B

Q : These are types of LCD projectors.
(A) Flat Panel and Laser

(B) Normal and Roof Mounted

(C) Mesh Model and Curved

(D) none of these

Correct Answer : C

Q : Knowing How a Document Will Look Before Printing Which command can be used for
(A) File Preview

(B) Pre-print

(C) Print Preview

(D) Standard Preview

Correct Answer : C

Q : What is meant by configuration of your computer?
(A) Processor Specification

(B) Memory (RAM) Capacity

(C) Hard Disk (HDD) Drive

(D) all of the above

Correct Answer : D

Q : Before a user can access the Internet, which of the following is necessary?
(A) Internet Service

(B) Modem

(C) Web Browser

(D) all of the above

Correct Answer : D

Q : used to buy or sell something What category do websites fall into?
(A) Entertainment sites

(B) Social networking sites

(C) Search Engine

(D) E-commerce sites

Correct Answer : D

Q : Which of the following is a pointing device
(A) Hard disk

(B) CD-ROM drive

(C) Touch screen used for computer input.

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : C

Q : Which of the following is 3rd layer of OSI Model?
(A) Network layer

(B) Session layer

(C) Physical layer

(D) Application layer

Correct Answer : A

Q : The Processed data is called?
(A) Output

(B) Information

(C) Input

(D) all

Correct Answer : B

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D Exam

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channelFacebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:-  ms word questions and answers pdf, ms word questions for competitive exams, ms word questions and answers pdf in hindi, theory questions on ms word, ms word questions and answers in hindi, microsoft word 2010 test questions and answers pdf, ms word long questions and answers , ms word quiz online
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!