Home » Parts of Speech Hindi (Parts of Speech in English Grammar)

Parts of Speech Hindi (Parts of Speech in English Grammar)

Parts of Speech in Hindi(Part of Speech in English Grammar) PDF Download
Share this post with your friends

Parts of Speech Hindi (Parts of Speech in English Grammar)

Hello Students,

This Parts of Speech in Hindi book pdf is very important for sentence making and Sarkari Exam Papers. This Part of Speech in Hindi is easy to learn and most important for all competitive exams. if you have good knowledge of English Grammar then you solve your English paper very Easily. so This Parts Of Speech In Hindi शब्द भेद make Important roll for your all competitive Exam and interviews. 

parts of speech in hindi with definition and examples covered thoroughly under the guidance of subject experts. This parts of speech in hindi and english pdf download targating mainly  SSC CPO , SSC CHSL , SSC CGL, SSC MTS, FCI and all BANK exams. parts of speech with examples के नोट्स की डायरेक्ट लिंक हमने यहां उपलब्ध करा दी है! जिसे आप निचे दिए गए डाउनलोड लिंक पर क्लिक करके डाउनलोड कर सकते है! अगर आपको किसी भी तरीके की परेशानी हो तो आप हमे निचे दिए गए कमेंट बॉक्स में टाइप कर सकते है! हम जल्द से जल्द आपकी सहायता करेंगे! हमे आपकी सहायता करने में ख़ुशी होगी!

Topic Related Posts

Shabdo ke prakar (Parts of speech):

  • Sangya (Noun)
  • Sarvanam (Pronoun)
  • Vesheshan (Adjectives)
  • Kriya (Verb)
  • Kriya Vesheshan (Adverb)
  • Sambandhbodhak (Preposition)
  • Sammuchyabodhak (Conjuction)
  • Vismayadibodhak (Interjection)

Parts Of Speech : Noun (संज्ञा)

A noun is a word which names a person, place, animal, action, quality, feeling, or anything that we can think of.

As.- Ram, Pen, Kanpur.

The word ‘thing’ includes all the things that we can perceive by the sense (i.e., we can see, hear, touch, taste, and smell) and also all the things that we can think of ( like beauty, bravery, honesty, truth, sleep, death, etc.)

(संज्ञा का शाब्दिक अर्थ होता है – ‘नाम’| किसी प्राणी, वस्तु, स्थान, भाव आदि का ‘नाम’ ही उसकी संज्ञा कही जाती है| दूसरे शब्दों में किसी का नाम ही उसकी संज्ञा है तथा इस नाम से ही उसे पहचाना जाता है| संज्ञा न हो तो पहचान अधूरी है और भाषा का प्रयोग भी बिना संज्ञा के संभव नहीं है| जैसे- सीता, मोहन, किताब, पेंसिल, कानपुर, मेरठ|)

Jawaharlal Nehru was the first prime minister of free India.

Delhi stands on the Yamuna.

The Dog rolled in the grass.

Nouns are classified into five kinds-

  1. Proper Noun (व्यक्तिवाचक संज्ञा)
  2. Common Noun (जातिवाचक संज्ञा)
  3. Collective Noun (समूहवाचक संज्ञा)
  4. Abstract Noun ( भाववाचक संज्ञा)
  5. Material Noun (द्रव्यवाचक संज्ञा)

Proper Noun- Denoting a particular person, place or thing e.g., Mohan, Italy, the Indus.

Common Noun- Denoting a class of objects, e.g. desk, table, room, chair, boy, man, lion.

Collective Noun- Denoting several persons or things regarded as one group, e.g., injury, committee, class, army.

Abstract Noun- Denoting a quality, action or state- something which we can not see, touch, etc. e.g., goodness, truth, honesty, laughter, sleep.

Material Noun- Denoting a substance of which things are made, e.g. gold, mud, paper, silk, rice.

Rustam was a brave soldier.                                                                   [Proper]

Dara Singh is the Rustam of India.                                                          [Common]

We are proud of our army.                                                                      [Collective]

 The armies were ordered to retreat.                                                       [Common]

Death keeps no calendar.                                                                        [Abstract]

Several deaths are reported from the city.                                                 [Common]

Parts Of Speech : Pronoun (सर्वनाम)

A Pronoun is a word which is used instead of a Noun. As- He, She, They, You.

(सब नामों के बदले जो शब्द आये, वह सर्वनाम है यानी संज्ञा के स्थान पर प्रयुक्त होने वाले शब्दों को सर्वनाम कहते है जैसे- मै, तुम, हम, वे, आप आदि शब्द सर्वनाम है|)

She wanted me to teach you.

The rose has thorns, but it smells good.

Pronouns of many kinds. pronouns are classified as follows:-

  1. Personal (पुरुषवाचक सर्वनाम )
  2. Reflexive and Emphatic (निजवाचक सर्वनाम)
  3. Demonstrative (निश्चयवाचक सर्वनाम)
  4. Indefinite (अनिश्चयवाचक सर्वनाम)
  5. Distributive  (विभागसुचक सर्वनाम)
  6. Reciprocal ( पारस्परिक सर्वनाम )
  7. Relative (सम्बन्धसूचक सर्वनाम)
  8. Interrogative (प्रश्नवाचक सर्वनाम) 
  • Personal:- I, we, they, you, he, she, it.
  • Reflexive and emphatic:- myself, himself, herself, yourself, themselves.
  • Demonstrative:- this, that, these, those.
  • Indefinite:- One, any, anyone, anything, anybody, somebody, all, none.
  • Distributive:- each, every, either, neither.
  • Reciprocal:- each, other, one another
  • Relative:- Who, whose, whom, which, that, what.
  • Interrogative:- who, whose, whom, which, what.

Parts Of Speech : Verb (क्रिया)

A verb is a word used to say something about some person, place or things. As- Come, Go, Run, Walk, Play.

जिस शब्द से किसी कार्य का होना या करना समझा जाये, उसे क्रिया कहते है| जैसे- खाना, पीना, पढना, सोना, रहना आदि| जैसे- खेलना, कूदना, सोना, चलना, गाना|

Kolkata is a big city, where Arjun lives.

He is Sleeping.

Parts Of Speech : Adjective ( विशेषण)

An Adjective is a word used to qualify a noun or pronoun, that is, to add something to the meaning of a noun or pronoun. As- Tall, Beautiful, Black.

संज्ञा या सर्वनाम की विशेषता बतलाने वाले शब्दों को विशेषण कहते है| जैसे- नया, लाल, मोटा, तिगुना, पहला, चौथा, कैसा| 

The big garden is full of beautiful flowers.

He is tall.

The main kinds are:-

  • Adjective of Quality (गुणवाचक विशेषण)
  • Adjective of Quantity (परिमाणबोधक विशेषण)
  • Adjective of Number ( संख्यावाचक विशेषण)
  • Demonstrative Adjective ( सार्वनामिक विशेषण)
  • Interrogative Adjective ( प्रश्नवाचक विशेषण)
  • Exclamatory Adjective ( विस्मयादिबोधक विशेषण)
  • possessive Adjective (सम्बन्धवाचक विशेषण)

Parts of Speech In English Grammar

  • Adjective of Quality- big, small, hot, cold, honest, foolish, intelligent, etc.
  • Adjectives of Quantity- little, enough, all, half, sufficient, etc.
  • Adjective of Number- Few, some, all, any, many, One, two, three, many, several, each, every, either, neither.
  • Demonstrative Adjective- This, That, These, Those, Such
  • Interrogative Adjective- What, Which, Whose
  • Exclamatory Adjective- What a story!, What manners!, What beauty!
  • possessive Adjective- My, Our, Your, His, Her, Hits, Their

Parts Of Speech : Adverb (क्रिया-विशेषण)

An Adverb is a word used to modify a verb, an adjective or another adverb, that is, to add something to the meaning of a verb, an adjective or adverb.

As- Slowly, Very, Too.

Parts of Speech In Hindi

जो शब्द क्रिया की विशेषता बतलाते है उन्हें क्रिया विशेषण कहा जाता है| जैसे- यहाँ, आज, कल, किन्तु, रातभर, हर बार, कम, अधिक, तो, ही आदि|

He came quickly.

He did it very quickly.

She is very good.

Parts Of Speech : Preposition (संबंधबोधक)

A  preposition is a word placed before a noun or a pronoun to indicate some relation between the noun or pronoun and some other word.

As- Between, Among, Under, Above, On, In.

जो अव्यय किसी संज्ञा के बाद आकर उस संज्ञा का सम्बन्ध वाक्य के दूसरे शब्द से दिखाते है, उन्हें संबंधबोधक कहते है|

जैसे- के कारण, बाद , पूर्व, के बदले, के समान, के भीतर , के पास|

वह दिन भर काम करता रहा|

मै विद्यालय तक गया था|

मनुष्य पानी के बिना जीवित नहीं रह सकता|

He sat on a chair kept under the tree.

Parts Of Speech : Conjunction (समुच्चयबोधक)

A conjunction is a word used to join words or groups of words.

As- And, Either or, Neither Nor, Not Only But Also.

दो शब्दों, वाक्यांशों या वाक्यों को परस्पर जोड़ने वाले शब्द समुच्चयबोधक अव्यय कहे जाते है| 

जैसे – और, क्योंकि, चूँकि, इसलिए, कि, जोकि

राम और श्याम दो भाई है|

सच बोलना और किसी की परवाह न करना उसकी खासियत है|

Ram and Shyam went to school but Ashok remained at home.

Parts Of Speech : Interjection (विस्मयादिबोधक)

An Interjection is a word used to express some sudden feeling.

As- Alas !, Hurrah !, Oh !.

(विस्मयादिबोधक का अर्थ है- विस्मय या आश्चर्य आदि भावो का बोध करने वाला वाला जिन अव्ययो से विस्मय/आश्चर्य, हर्ष, शोक, घृणा आदि भाव व्यंजित होते है तथा जिनका सम्बन्ध वाक्य के किसी पद से नहीं होता है, उन्हें विस्मयादिबोधक अव्यय कहते है| जैसे- हाय! वह चल बसा|  जैसे – ऐ !, ठीक !, अच्छा !, हाँ हाँ !, अरे !, अहो !)

Hurrah! We have won the match.

Bravo! You have done well.

English Questions Answers

Q.1. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the most top Idiom/Phrase in capital letters.

“GORDIAN KNOT”

[A] Utmost hatred for someone
[B] Close family tree
[C] To twist hair into a particular shape
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

 ANSWER

[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

Q.2. Choose the Correct Sentence :
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street
[B] There are many large shops in a Oxford Street
[C] 𝓉𝒽𝑒𝓇𝑒 are many large shops in an Oxford Street
[D] There are many large shops in the Oxford Street

 ANSWER

[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

Q.3. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable “Preposition form the given alternatives.

“We are sorry ………………………………….. your misfortune.”

[A] About
[B] for
[C] At
[D] With

 ANSWER

[A] About

Q.4. Choose the most appropriate “One Word Substitute“ for the following from the given alternatives :

      “To send back a person to his own country.”

[A] Expatriate
[B] Delegate
[C] Expel
[D] Repatriate

 ANSWER

[D] Repatriate

Q.5. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives given to supply a “Conjunction“ for completing the following sentence.
    “He acts ___________ he were already the boss”.
[A] Like
[B] That
[C] As if
[D] So that

 ANSWER

[C] As if

Q.6. Select the word  that is most nearly “Opposite“ in meaning to the word in capital letters.

         “HEARSAY”

[A] Precious
[B] Estimate
[C] Authentic
[D] Indecent

 ANSWER

[C] Authentic

Q.7. Identify the correct “Indirect expression of the above imperative.

𝓗𝓮 says to us, “Keep the gate closed”.

[A] He says us to keep the gate closed
[B] He says to keep the gate closed
[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed
[D] He asked that we were supposed to close the gate

 ANSWER

[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed.

Q.8. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

               “I remember them taking me to the zoo”.

[A] They remember taking me to the zoo
[B] I remember them taken to the zoo by them
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo
[D] None of the above

 ANSWER

[C] I remember being taken to the zoo.

Q.9. Find out which part of the following sentence has an ERROR :

He tried / hardly to  / win the race.
(I)            (II)             (III)
[A] I
[B] II
[C] III
[D] None of the above

 ANSWER

[B] II

Q.10. In which of the following sentences the use of the idiom at sixes and sevens‘ is not appropriate ?

[A] He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens
[B] Our teacher had just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens
[D] The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbors for months

 ANSWER

[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

Q.11. Select the correct ACTIVE FORM for the above sentence from the alternative suggested below –
              “The room will be cleaned later”

[A] Somebody will clean the room later
[B] Somebody shall clean the room
[C] 𝒮𝑜𝓂𝑒𝒷𝑜𝒹𝓎 later is going to clean the room
[D] Somebody must clean it later

 ANSWER

[A] Somebody will clean the room later.

Q.12. Choose the correct PASSIVE FORM for the following sentence –

   My parents are watching the kids.

[A] The kids are watched at by my parents
[B] The kids were watched by my parents
[C] 𝒯𝒽𝑒 kids have been watching by my parents
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

 ANSWER

[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

Q.13. Select the word which is choosiest to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –

The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of the defense counsel. 

[A] Reflected
[B] Illustrated
[C] Exhibited
[D] Clarified

 ANSWER

[D] Clarified

Q.14. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

 One who is gifted with several talents. 

[A] Versatile
[B] Stoic
[C] Volunteer
[D] Omniscient

 ANSWER

[A] Versatile

Q.15. Choose the Mis-Spelt word –
[A] embarassment
[B] Harassed
[C] Cdiosyncracies
[D] Unparalleled

 ANSWER

[C] Cdiosyncracies

Q.16. Consider the sentence –

He said, “Alas! I am ruined.” What is the INDIRECT SPEECH of the above sentence ?

[A] He said that he was ruined
[B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined
[C] He exclaimed that Alas he was ruined
[D] None of the above

 ANSWER

[B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined

Q.17. Which of the following word is not its own SINGULAR ?
[A] Scissors
[B] Spectacles
[C] Tongs
[D] Stereos

 ANSWER

[D] Stereos

Q.18. What is the antonyms for “CULPABLE“.
[A] Prone
[B] Blameless
[C] Careless
[D] Irresponsible

 ANSWER

[B] Blameless

Q.19. Which of the following has the CORRECT SPELLING ?
[A] Catastropic
[B] Catastrophe
[C] Catostrophe
[D] None of the above

 ANSWER

[B] Catastrophe

Q.20. The one word used for “the branch of physics dealing with low temperature is” –
[A] Cytogenetics
[B] Cryptography
[C] Cryogenics
[D] None of the above

 ANSWER

[C] Cryogenics

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D Exam

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channelFacebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:- parts of speech in hindi definition, parts of speech full book pdf download, oxford english parts of speech pdf, parts of speech with examples pdf download, parts of speech definitions and examples, importance of parts of speech pdf, oxford english grammar pdf in hindi, eight parts of speech pdf

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top