Home » 501 Synonyms Antonyms Questions PDF Download

501 Synonyms Antonyms Questions PDF Download

501 Synonyms Antonyms Questions PDF Download
Share this post with your friends

501 Synonyms Antonyms Questions PDF Download

Hello Students,

501 Synonyms & Antonyms Questions for Competitive Exams  टीयर 2 परीक्षा : जानिए कैसे करें Synonyms और Antonyms की तैयारी : SSC CGL टीयर 2 परीक्षा में, अंग्रेजी भाषा सेक्शन से 200 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे, जिसमें 1 अंक के प्रश्न है, जिसे 2 घंटे में करना होगा। कई उम्मीदवारों को अक्सर विभिन्न विषयों की तैयारी की स्ट्रेटजी उलझन में डाल देती है। ऐसा ही विषय Synonyms और antonyms है, जो उम्मीदवारों को कठिन लगता है। vocabulary पर आधारित प्रश्न, कठिन होते हैं। हालाँकि, antonyms और synonyms केवल 8-10 अंकों के होते हैं। जो छात्र पूरे अंक प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें परीक्षा में इस टॉपिक में अपना बेस्ट देना चाहिए।

 

Today we are sharing an important pdf in hindi यहाँ ध्यान रखने योग्य तथ्य यह है की जहाँ Synonym में समान भाव रखने वाले शब्द का चयन करना होता है, वही Antonym में सटीक विपरीतार्थक शब्द का चयन करना होता है।501 Synonyms & Antonyms Questions for Competitive Exams   हमने आपके लिए महत्वपूर्ण Antonyms List का समावेश किया है जो आपकी आगामी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध होंगे।प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण Antonyms Verbal Ability Questions And Answers With Hindi Meanings For Banks, SSC तथा Pdf भी Download करें।

 

501 Synonyms & Antonyms Questions for Competitive Exams शब्दों और उनके अर्थों को रटने की कोशिश न करें। यह आपको शब्दों के समानार्थक शब्द या उनके विलोम को याद करने में मदद नहीं करेगा। इसके बजाय, इसके उदाहरण और उपयोग को पढ़कर शब्द के अर्थ को समझने की कोशिश करें। इसके लिए उपन्यास, पत्रिकाएँ, लेख, कॉमिक कहानियाँ या कुछ भी, जितना चाहें उतना पढ़ें। कठिन शब्दों पर मत जाएँ। आप synonyms या antonyms को खोजने के लिए और उनके अर्थ को समझने के लिए आसान शब्दों से शुरू कर सकते हैं।

     English Topic

  1. Pronoun
  2. Voice
  3. Verb
  4. Tag
  5. Nonfinite Verb
  6. Narration
  7. Conjunction
  8. Article
  9. Adverb
  10. Noun
  11. Degree
  12. Case
  13. Adjective
  14. A to Z idioms book PDF for SSC PDF Download
  15. One Word Substitution in for SSC PDF Download
  16. Word meaning for SSC PDF Download
  17. Important Synonyms Words PDF Download
  18. SSC – Antonymous PDF – Previous year Download
  19. SSC All previous year Idioms and Phrases PDF Download
  20. Common Errors in Spoken English

     Topic Related Posts

Synonyms & Antonyms Questions

Antonyms – Questions for Competitive Exams
Antonyms का अर्थ है – Opposite Word यानि ‘विलोम शब्द या विपरीत शब्द’। जब दो शब्द ऐसे हों जिनका अर्थ एक-दूसरे के विपरीत हो, तो प्रत्येक शब्द एक-दूसरे का Antonyms (Opposite Word) कहलाता है। जैसे-

Rich (धनी) – का Antonyms शब्द Poor (गरीब या निर्धन) तथा
Black (काला) और White (सफेद),
Victory (विजय) और Defeat (पराजय) आदि।
यहाँ ध्यान रखने योग्य तथ्य यह है की जहाँ Synonym में समान भाव रखने वाले शब्द का चयन करना होता है, वही Antonym में सटीक विपरीतार्थक शब्द का चयन करना होता है। हमने आपके लिए महत्वपूर्ण Antonyms List का समावेश किया है जो आपकी आगामी प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध होंगे।

प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण Antonyms Verbal Ability Questions And Answers With Hindi Meanings For Banks, SSC तथा Pdf भी Download करें।

अंग्रेजी में Antonyms निम्न प्रकार से बनाए जाते है-
कुछ शब्दों के पहले Dis, Il, Im, In, Ir, Un जैसे Prefix या उपसर्ग लगाकर जैस-
Pleasant–Unpleasant
Decent–Indecent
Known–Unknown
Possible–Impossible
Courtesy–Discourtesy
Convenience – Inconvenience
Important –Unimportant
Pleased–Displeased
कुछ शब्दों के अंत में आने वाले प्रत्यय या Suffix Ful को Less में बदलकर; जैसे-
Hopeful–Hopeless
Careful–Careless इत्यादि

Important List of Antonyms
Above (ऊपर) – Below (नीचे)
Accept (स्वीकार करना) – Reject (तिरस्कार करना)
Acquit (मुक्त करना) – Convict (सजा देना
Adversity (विपत्ति) – Prosperity (समृद्धि)
Angel (देवदूत) – Devil (दानव)
Arrival (आगमन) – Departure (प्रस्थान)
Assemble (एकत्र होना) – Disperse (तितर बितर करना
Ample (पर्याप्त) – Meagre (अपर्याप्त)
Barren (बंजर) – Fertile (उर्वर)
Benevolence (उपकार) – Malevolence अपकार
Blessing (वरदान) – Curse (अभिशाप)
Bright ( चमकीला) – Dull (फीका)
Better (बेहतर) – Worse (निकृष्टतर)
Classicism (पौराणिकता) Romanticism (आधुनिकता)
Clever (चालक) – Stupid (मूर्ख)
Crude असभ्य, कच्चा – Refined (परिष्कृत)
Cheerful (प्रसन्न) – Gloomy (दुखी), Pensive
Conclude (समाप्त करना – Begin (प्रारंभ करना)
Defendant (प्रतिवादी, मुद्दालेह) – Plaintiff (मुद्दई, वादी)
Destructive (विनाशक) – Constructive (रचनात्मक)
Defensive (रक्षात्मक)- Offensive आक्रामक)
Deep (गहरा)- Shallow (छिछला)
Deposit (जमा करना) – Withdraw (निकाल लेना)
Ebb (भाटा) – Flow (प्रवाह)

Extravagant (खर्चीला) – Economical (मितव्ययी)
Entrance (प्रवेश) – Exit (निर्गम)
Enjoyment (आनंद) – Suffering (पीड़ा)
Familiar (परिचित) – Strange (अपरिचित)
Fresh (ताजा) – Stale (बासी)
Famous (विख्यात) – Notorious (कुख्यात)
Fine (बारीक) – Coarse (मोटा)
Freedom (स्वतंत्रता) – Slavery (दासता)
Fool (मूर्ख) – Wise (चतुर)
Foreign (विदेशी) – Native (स्वदेशी)
Fortune (सौभाग्य) – Misfortune (दुर्भाग्य)
Giant (विशालकाय) – Dwarf (बौना)
Humble (विनम्र) – Proud (घमंडी)
Honest (ईमानदार) – Dishonest, Corrupt (बेईमान)
Hope (आशा) – Despair (निराशा)
Inhale (साँस लेना) – Exhale (साँस छोड़ना)
Initial (आरंभिक) – Final (अंतिम)
Include (संमलित करना) – Exclude (बाहर करना)
Knowledge (ज्ञान) – Ignorance (अज्ञान)
Logical (तर्कपूर्ण) – Illogical, (तर्कहीन) Absurd
Lad (लड़का) – Lass (लड़की)
Material (भौतिक) – Spiritual (आध्यात्मिक)
Majority (बहुमत, बहुसंख्यक) – Minority (अल्पमत, अल्पसंख्यक)
Merit (गुण) – Demerit (अवगुण)
Mourn (विलाप करना) – Rejoice (आनंदित करना)
Noble (श्रेष्ट) – Ignoble (अधम)
Oral (मौखिक) – Written (लिखित)
Optimist (आशावादी) – Pessimist (निराशावादी)
Partial (पक्षपातपूर्ण) – Impartial (निष्पक्ष)
Permission (अनुमति) – Prohibition (निषेध)
Persuade (राजी करना) – Dissuade (रोकना, मना करना)
Private (व्यक्तिगत) – Public (सार्वजनिक)
Punctual (समयनिष्ठ) – Unpunctual (देरी से आने वाला)
Pure (शुद्ध) – Impure, (मिलावटी) Adulterated
Poverty (निर्धनता) – Affluence, (संपन्नता), Prosperity
Rational (विवेकशील) – Irrational (विवेकहीन)
Religious (धार्मिक) – Secular (अधार्मिक Irreligious
Raw (कच्चा) – Ripe
Superiority (श्रेष्ठता) – Inferiority (हीनता)
Transparent (पारदर्शी) – Opaque (अपारदर्शी)
Vague (अस्पष्ट, धुंधला) – Clear (स्पष्ट, साफ)
Virtue (सद्गुण) – Vice (दुर्गुण)
Warm (गर्म) – Cool (ठंडा)
Zigzag (वक्र) – Straight (सीधा)
इन्हें भी देखे-

Synonyms & Antonyms Questions for Competitive Exams

Synonyms Questions And Answers
Use Of Articles
Antonyms Questions and Answers

Directions: In These Questions Out Of The Four Alternatives, Choose The Synonym Of The Given Word:

Q.2. Divulge

(A) Conceal
(B) Disguise
(C) Oppress
(D) Reveal
Ans- A
Q.3. Jettison

(A) Accept
(B) Reward
(C) Preserve
(D) Consent
Ans- A
Q.4. Ameliorate

(A) Improve
(B) Depend
(C) Soften
(D) Worsen
Ans- D
Q.5. Grotesque

(A) Natural
(B) Odd
(C) Whimsical
(D) Sinful
Ans- A
Q.6. Devious

(A) Straight
(B) Obvious
(C) Simple
(D) Superficial
Ans- A
Q.7. Evanescent

(A) Imminent
(B) Permanent
(C) Pervasive
(D) Immanent
Ans- B

Synonyms और antonyms पर आधारित प्रश्न:

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Stumpy
(a) rangy
(b) pudgy
(c) lanky
(d) lofty

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stumpy: short and thick; squat.
Pudgy: a person or part of their body rather fat.
Lanky: ungracefully thin and tall.
Lofty: thick and resilient.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
Q2. Sheath
(a) weapon
(b) hide
(c) encourage
(d) coat

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sheath: a close-fitting cover for the blade of a knife or sword.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

Q3. Defuse
(a) irritate
(b) alleviate
(c) agitate
(d) incite
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defuse: remove the fuse from (an explosive device) in order to prevent it from exploding.
Alleviate: make less severe.
Agitate: feeling or appearing troubled or nervous.
Incite: encourage or stir up.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
Q4. Deployment
(a) bane
(b) banishment
(c) stationing
(d) strategize

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deployment: the movement of troops or equipment to a place or position for military action.
Bane: a cause of great distress or annoyance.
Banishment: the punishment of being sent away from a country or other place.
Strategize: to devise a strategy.
Stationing: put in or assign to a specified place for a particular purpose, especially a military one.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
Q5. Banquet
(a) fast
(b) feast
(c) veracity
(d) gluttony
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Banquet: an elaborate and formal evening meal for many people.
Gluttony: habitual greed or excess in eating.
Veracity: conformity to facts; accuracy.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
Q6. Streak
(a) freak
(b) bright
(c) immaculate
(d) smear
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Streak: a long, thin line or mark of a different substance or colour from its surroundings.
Immaculate: perfectly clean, neat, or tidy.
Smear: damage the reputation of someone by false accusations; slander.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
Q7. Sentry
(a) bandit
(b) competitor
(c) sentinel
(d) foe
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sentry: a soldier stationed to keep guard or to control access to a place.
Bandit: a robber or outlaw belonging to a gang and typically operating in an isolated or lawless area.
Sentinel: a soldier or guard whose job is to stand and keep watch.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
Q8. Digress
(a) sojourn
(b) meander
(c) tarriance
(d) regress
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digress: leave the main subject temporarily in speech or writing.
Sojourn: a temporary stay.
Meander: a road follow a winding course.
Tarriance: to delay
Regress: return to a former or less developed state.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

Q9. Extrapolate
(a) deduce
(b) rejection
(c) scruple
(d) vacillate
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extrapolate: estimate or conclude.
Deduce: draw as a logical conclusion.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
Q10. To entrain
(a) to alight
(b) to debark
(c) to mount
(d) to disembark
S10. Ans.(c)

Synonyms PDF Download 

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D Exam

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channelFacebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:-  501 synonyms and antonyms pdf, synonyms and antonyms test with answers pdf, 11 plus synonyms and antonyms worksheets pdf, 501 synonyms and antonyms pdfdrive, frequently asked synonyms and antonyms in competitive exams pdf, 1000 synonyms and antonyms pdf free download, 3000 synonyms and antonyms pdf, antonyms pdf download

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top