Home » [Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022

[Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022

[Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022
Share this post with your friends

[Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022

Hello Students,

[Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022  covers all the important Current Affairs related to various Sports News & Events. Sports Current Affairs play an important role in almost every competitive exam including UPSC Prelims PCS Pre NDA, CDS, CAPF AC, AFCAT, INET and various other competitive exams of India.Read More at https://military-choice.blogspot.com/2021/02/important-sports-current-affairs.html#ixzz7fb9TnfyMSports Current Affairs & News. Sports Current Affairs includes National and International sports and tournaments, awards related to cricket, football, tennis and other sports. This article covers all the important Current Affairs related to Sports News & Events. Sports Current Affairs play an important role in almost every competitive exam including Banking, SSC, Railway, UPSC and various other competitive exams of India.

 

[Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022 Apart from its importance in various government exams, these Important Sports Current Affairs 2022 can be very helpful in your personal interview as the interviewing officer often asks Sports-related Important Current Affairs from aspiration.

 

[Updated] 50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs 2022 Sports Current Affairs 2022 read all the latest Sports Current Affairs Updates for 2022 at CurrentAffairs . This is the right place to get quick updates of the Latest Sports Current Affairs 2022 and events not only for the competitive exam but also for the interview.

     Topic Related Posts

       Related Topics

  1. Best group discussion topics on current affairs 2022:
  2. US – China relations
  3. 5G in India
  4. India’s income inequality
  5. China’s economic slowdown – Impact on India
  6. India @ 75
  7. India – Maldives relations
  8. I2U2
  9. James Webb Telescope
  10. India’s Defence exports
  11. India – UK relations
  12. Inflation
  13. India – Sri Lanka relations
  14. Who is to blame for drug usage among youngsters?
  15. Stagflation
  16. Global energy crisis
  17. War crimes
  18. Sri Lanka’s economic crisis – Impact on India
  19. Internationalization of the Rupee
  20. ABG shipyard scam – India’s biggest bank fraud
  21. Atmanirbhar bharat in the Defence sector
  22. Global warming – Causes, Effects & Solutions
  23. SWIFT
  24. Impact of 5G on Global economy
  25. Can India become a global semiconductor hub?
  26. Russia-Ukraine crisis – Impact on India
  27. NATO
  28. Should NEET be banned?
  29. Russia-Ukraine war
  30. Defence Budget 2022-23
    Union Budget 2022-23
  31. Covid third wave in India
  32. Should COVID-19 vaccination be made mandatory?
  33. Linking Aadhaar card with Voter ID – Pros & Cons
  34. Non-Fungible Tokens (NFT)
  35. Raising the age of marriage for women from 18 to 21 years – Pros & Cons
  36. Summit for Democracy
  37. Parker Solar Probe
  38. Omicron
  39. Role of EV to achieve net zero target by 2070
  40. Should people invest in cryptocurrency?
  41. Belarus-EU migrant crisis
  42. Global Refugee crisis
  43. COP26
  44. Community kitchens – Pros & Challenges
  45. Coal shortage in India
  46. Solar energy – pros & challenges
  47. One sun, one world, one grid
  48. Metaverse
  49. Gati Shakti National Master Plan
  50. The Great Resignation
  51. E-voting: Pros & challenges
  52. AUKUS vs Quad
  53. AUKUS
  54. Evergrande crisis
  55. What if Bitcoin crashes to zero?

50 Most Important Sports Current Affairs

Vinesh Phogat wins bronze in World Wrestling Championships_40.1

Vinesh Phogat won bronze at the World Wrestling Championship 2022 in the women’s 53kg category. Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian woman wrestler to win two medals at the World Championship. She also became the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at both the Commonwealth and Asian Games. At Commonwealth Games 2022, she won the gold medal in the women’s 53 kg freestyle wrestling category.

15-­year­-old Pranav Anand becomes India's 76th Chess Grandmaster_40.1

15-­year­-old, Pranav Anand from Bengaluru, Karnataka became India’s 76th Chess GrandMaster (GM) after winning against International Master (IM) Emin Ohanyan of Armenia. He received the title after he crossed the 2,500 Elo points in the ongoing World Youth Chess Championship in Mamaia, Romania. A month before Pranav Anand became India’s 76th GM, Pranav Venkatesh became India’s 75th Grandmaster.

World Wrestling Championships 2022: Bajrang Punia won bronze medal_40.1

Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia won the bronze medal after defeating Daulet Niyazbekov of Kazakhstan in the men’s freestyle 65kg category at the World Wrestling Championships 2022. It was Bajrang’s fourth medal at the world championships. With his silver in 2018 and bronze medals in 2013 and 2019, he was already India’s most successful wrestler at the world championships coming into this edition.

Sports Current Affairs 2022

Q1.For which of the following sports Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy’ is given ?
[A] Inter school
[B] Inter state
[C] Inter university
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: C [Inter university]
Q2.What is the approximate maximum weight of Golf Ball as per Rules of Golf?
[A] 20 gms
[B] 25 gms
[C] 40 gms
[D] 45 gms

Correct Answer: D [45 gms]
Notes:
1.62 oz which is equivalent to 45.93 gms.

Q3.The word Gambit is related to which of the following sports?
[A] Chess
[B] Table Tennis
[C] Polo
[D] carom

Correct Answer: A [Chess]
Notes:
Gambit is a chess opening. The opening player sacrifices usually a pawn, with the hope of achieving a resulting advantageous position.
Terms related to Chess: X-ray, Zugzwang, Zwischenzug, En passant are some more peculiar terms in Chess
Q4.Rungrado May Day Stadium is located in which country?
[A] Thailand
[B] China
[C] North Korea
[D] South Korea

Correct Answer: C [North Korea]
Notes:
The monumental Rungrado May Day Stadium in Pyongyang, North Korea was built in 1989 and seats a staggering 150,000 people and world`s top stadium with regard to capacity.
Q5.Which was the first brand, Sachin Tendulkar endorsed in the beginning of his career?
[A] Boost
[B] Pepsi
[C] Nike
[D] None of them

Correct Answer: A [Boost]
Q6.Which country had won the 2018 UCI Asia Tour circuit?
[A] Kazakhstan
[B] Spain
[C] Iran
[D] Japan

Correct Answer: A [Kazakhstan ]
Notes:
Kazakhstan had won the 2018 UCI Asia Tour circuit. It was its second consecutive win.
Q7.Who was the first President of IAAF?
[A] Adriaan Paulen
[B] Sigfrid Edstrom
[C] Primo Nebiolo
[D] Lamine Diack

Correct Answer: B [Sigfrid Edstrom ]
Notes:
Johannes Sigfrid Edstrom was a Swedish industrialist, chairman of the Sweden-America Foundation and also the 4th President of International Olympic Committee. He was the first President of IAAF. When was the first event of World Championships in Athletics held?

Q8.Who determines the non full-member teams which are to be allowed for participation in ICC Cricket World Cup?
[A] International Cricket Council and World Cricket League
[B] World Cricket League and BCCI
[C] World Cricket League and ICC World Cup Qualifier
[D] ICC and BCCI

Correct Answer: C [World Cricket League and ICC World Cup Qualifier ]
Notes:
The World Cup is open to all members of the International Cricket Council, although the highest-ranking teams receive automatic qualification. The remaining teams are determined via the World Cricket League and the ICC World Cup Qualifier.
Q9.Who was the first marketing director of the International Olympic Committee?
[A] Michael Payne
[B] Juan Antonio
[C] Richard Pound
[D] Avery Brundage

Correct Answer: A [Michael Payne ]
Notes:
In 1989, one of the staff members at ISL Marketing, Michael Payne, moved to the IOC and became the organisation’s first marketing director.
Q10.Who was awarded the most valuable player award in 2018 Asian Games?
[A] Kosuke Hagino
[B] Koji Ito
[C] Rikako Ikee
[D] Lin Dan

Correct Answer: C [Rikako Ikee ]
Notes:
Rikako Ikee was given the most valuable player award in 2018 Asian Games which were held at Jakarta, Indonesi

राजस्थान के चर्चित खेल-खिलाड़ी 2022

🔹राजस्थान में ‘राजीव गांधी ग्रामीण ओलंपिक- 2022’ का शुभारंभ कहां किया गया ?

➡ जोधपुर जिले के पाल गांव के पशु मेला मैदान से 29 अगस्त 2022 को शुभारंभ किया गया ।

🔹राजीव गांधी ग्रामीण ओलंपिक 2022 कितने चरणों में संपन्न होंगे ?

➡ चार
(१) ग्राम पंचायत- 29 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर
(२) ब्लॉक स्तर- 12 से 15 सितंबर
(३) जिला स्तर – 22 से 25 सितंबर
(४) राज्य स्तर – 2 से 5 अक्टूबर

🔹राजीव गांधी ग्रामीण ओलंपिक 2022 में कितनी खेल प्रतियोगिताएँ को शामिल किया गया है ?

➡ 6 ( कबड्डी, टेनिस बॉल क्रिकेट, वॉलीबॉल, हॉकी, शूटिंग वॉलीबॉल (पुरुष) और खो-खो (महिला) सम्मिलित है ।

🔹राजीव गांधी ग्रामीण ओलंपिक 2022 का शुभंकर क्या है ?

➡ शेरू

🔹राजस्थान खेल परिषद् की अध्यक्ष कौन है ?

➡ श्रीमती कृष्णा पूनिया

🔹जयपुर में आयोजित 20वीं राजस्थान राज्य राइफल/पिस्टल चैंपियनशिप 2022 में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली महिला खिलाड़ी कौन है ?

➡ माणिनी कौशिक

🔹राजस्थान सरकार ने ‘महाराणा प्रताप पुरस्कार’ और ‘गुरु वशिष्ठ पुरस्कार’ राशि ₹1 लाख से बढ़ाकर कितनी कर दी गई है ?

➡ ₹5 लाख

🔹प्रदेश में पैरा खेल अकादमी की स्थापना कहां की जाएगी ?

➡ जोधपुर

🔹राज्य सरकार ने जुलाई 2022 में कितने नये खेल स्टेडियम को मंजूरी दी है ?

➡ 11

🔹चेन्नई में आयोजित ’61वीं सीनियर नेशनल इंटर स्टेट एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप’ में राजस्थान में कितने पदक जीते हैं ?

➡ 10 पदक ( दो स्वर्ण, दो रजत और 6 कांस्य पदक )

🔹मध्यप्रदेश में आयोजित ‘नेशनल मुआयथाई चैंपियनशिप’ में राजस्थान में कितने स्वर्ण पदक जीते ?

➡ 14 स्वर्ण पदक

🔹मध्यप्रदेश में आयोजित ‘नेशनल मुआयथाई चैंपियनशिप’ में बेल्ट जीतने वाली राजस्थान की पहली खिलाड़ी कौन बन गई है ?

➡ तनुश्री भारद्वाज (जयपुर )

🔹हरियाणा में आयोजित ‘खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स-2021’ में राजस्थान कौन- से स्थान पर रहा ?

➡ 10वें (32 पदक )

🔹फ्रांस के चेतॉरॉक्स में आयोजित पैरा निशानेबाजी विश्वकप 2022 में दो स्वर्ण पदक किसने जीता है ?

➡ अवनि लेखरा

🔹कजाकस्तान में आयोजित विश्व कुश्ती रैंकिंग सीरीज में किस महिला पहलवान ने 59 kg भार में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है ?

➡ सरिता मोर ( श्रीगंगानगर )

🔹एशिया कप शूटिंग बॉल 2022 का आयोजन कहां किया गया ?

➡ जयपुर

🔹चेक रिपब्लिक में 17-23 जुलाई 2023 में आयोजित ‘पैरा वर्ल्ड रैंकिंग तीरंदाजी प्रतियोगिता’ में प्रदेश के किस खिलाड़ी को भारतीय टीम में शामिल किया गया है ?

➡ श्यामसुंदर स्वामी (बीकानेर)

🔹पुणे में 17 -19 जून 2022 को आयोजित ‘अखिल भारतीय कराटे चैंपियनशिप’ में प्रदेश के किस खिलाड़ी ने सिल्वर मेडल जीता है ?

➡ मनन किरमानी

🔹हाल ही में केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा राजस्थान के किस जिले में राज्य का पांचवा सिंथेटिक ट्रैक बनाने की स्वीकृति प्रदान की है ?

➡ कोटा

🔹राजस्थान की पहली वीमेन स्पोर्ट्स एकैडमी ‘खेलोदय’ कहां खोली जाएगी ?

➡ जयपुर

🔹बर्मिघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में राजस्थान के कितने खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया ?

➡ तीन खिलाड़ी ने

🔹खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में राजस्थान के किस विश्वविद्यालय ने पुरुषों की कबड्डी का स्वर्ण पदक जीता ?

➡ कोटा विश्वविद्यालय

🔹राजस्थान का चौथा हॉकी एस्ट्रोटर्फ स्टेडियम कहां बना है ?

➡ उदयपुर

🔹पहली ‘सीनियर नेशनल सितोलिया चैम्पियनशिप’ का आयोजन कहां किया गया ?

➡जयपुर

Download PDF

Click here to download:- Download>>

SSC Exams Latest News and Updates Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)
Current Affairs Reasoning and General Intelligence
English Grammar and Comprehension General Knowledge (GK)
SSC CGL Exam CPO SI Exam
SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam Stenographer Group C and D Exam

Join our Social Media Platforms

Dear friends you can help us by joining and shearing our social media platforms with your friends. Here we are sharing the links of Telegram channelFacebook page and YouTube Channel.

Tags:- sports current affairs pdf 2022,sports current affairs 2022 questions and answers,sports current affairs 2022: india,sports current affairs pdf free download,current affairs related to sports 2022,sports current affairs last 6 months,cricket current affairs 2022,sports current affairs today

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top